site stats
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.191 - Casetext

Tags:Florida supreme court speedy trial

Florida supreme court speedy trial

What Is A “Speedy Trial” In Florida Criminal Courts?

WebDec 9, 2024 · Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.191 (known as the “speedy trial rule”) requires the prosecutor with the State Attorney’s Office to bring a defendant to trial … http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0900-0999/0918/0918.html

Florida supreme court speedy trial

Did you know?

WebSupreme Court of Florida. February 24, 1971. PER CURIAM. Florida Laws, ch. 71-1(B), § 6, provides as follows: "Section 6. Section 918.015, Florida Statutes, is amended to read: "918.015 Right to speedy trial. "(1) In all criminal prosecutions the state and the defendant shall each have the right to a speedy trial. "(2) The supreme court shall ... WebThe Speedy Trial Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution ... Zedner v.